in , , ,

MUSCLE CAR SALES Q3 2020: SEEING RED AGAIN

Included In The Charts For The First Time Is The Corvette

2021 Yenko Stage II Chevrolet Camaro Muscle Car Sales Q3 2020

Automobile sales are seeing a sharp recovery in Q3 2020 compared to the previous three months, due to increases in both demand and inventory now that assembly plants are back up and running. However, overall quarterly sales were down nearly 10 percent compared to Q3 2019 for the American auto market. What’s worse is that the muscle car segment appears to be shrinking even quicker. Muscle car sales totaled 68,451 units, down 13.2 percent from the same period a year ago. To note, the Corvette is now included in the charts, based on marketing data that implies that the Corvette is cross-shopped and compared with some of America’s elite muscle cars.

2021 Chevrolet Camaro Wild Cherry Design Package
2021 Camaro Wild Cherry Design Package.

Chevrolet Camaro Sales Q3 2020

The Camaro continues to take it on the chin, and with all eyes on the C8 Corvette, it feels as if Chevrolet has abandoned its iconic pony car. The market appears to share the same apathy, as sales dropped a steep 31.85 percent. Total year-to-date sales are 22,226 units. It continues to be on track for its worst sales year since 2001, when the Chevrolet Camaro sold just 29,009 units.

2021 Corvette Stingray

Corvette Sales Q3 2020

The launch of the C8 Corvette continues, and demand appears white hot. Of all the vehicles recorded, the Corvette is the only one to post sales gains. And they’re up by a third. Still, overall sales on the year are down 12.9 percent, as the Bowling Green Assembly plant was shut down for several weeks during the second quarter of 2020, meaning that builds and orders could not be fulfilled. Still, outlook for the 2020 Corvette Stingray appears promising.

Dodge Charger Hellcat Redeye
Dodge

Dodge Charger Sales Q3 2020

At 23,547 total quarterly sales, the Dodge Charger continues to be far and away America’s best selling muscle car. And it’s the market’s only four-door muscle car. Compared to a year ago, however, the Charger is still down on the scorecard, at 9.64 percent on the quarter, and 24.58 percent on the year.

Photo copyright MuscleCarsandTrucks.com

Dodge Challenger Sales Q3 2020

The Dodge Challenger bled out the least during the 2020 Q3 sales slaughter. Selling 16,332 units on the quarter, losses yielded 9.42 percent. Sales are down 17.88 percent year over year total. But it gets to say it outsold the Ford Mustang.

2020 Ford Mustang Shelby GT350 Heritage Edition
Photo copyright Manoli Katakis, Muscle Cars & Trucks

Ford Mustang Sales Q3 2020

Charger aside, the Ford Mustang has been the annual muscle car sales leader for several years in a row now, but fell behind to the Challenger in Q3 2020. Tallying 13,851 units, sales of the Ford Mustang are down 17.67 percent compared to Q3 2019, and nearly 14 percent year over year total.

Below is the up-to-the-minute breakdown of total Q3 2020 muscle car sales for the USA market, along with YTD updates and comparisons:

VEHICLEQ3 2019 SALESQ3 2020 SALESQ3 CHANGEYTD 2019 SALESYTD 2020 SALESYTD CHANGE
Chevrolet Camaro12,2758,366-31.85%36,79122,22639.59%
Chevrolet Corvette4,7666,35533.3%14,49712,634-12.9%
Dodge Charger26,06023,547-9.64%71,10653,631-24.58%
Dodge Challenger18,03116,332-9.42%46,69938,350-17.88%
Ford Mustang16,82313,851-17.67%55,36547,637-13.96%
Total77,95568,451-13.2%224,458174,478-23.3%

Further Reading

Muscle Car Sales 2019

Muscle Car Sales Q1 2020

Muscle Car Sales Q2 2020

2020 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Review
Photo copyright Matheus Pach, MuscleCarsAndTrucks.com

Written by Manoli Katakis

Muscle Cars & Trucks was founded by Manoli Katakis - an automotive media veteran that has been covering the latest car news since 2009. His journalism has uncovered dozens of major product changes, updates, plans, and cancellations long before automakers were ready to make things official.

Some highlights over the years of his reporting include the uncovering of the Zora trademark before anybody else reported on the coming of a mid-engine Corvette, as well as the dead-accurate reporting of the coming of the Chevrolet Colorado ZR2, two years before it hit the market, and even before the debut of the concept vehicle. This type of reporting has immediately continued here, with reports of the original seventh-generation Camaro plans being shelved, as well as what's in store for the Chevrolet Silverado.

Some of his work can be found on massive automotive media outlets, such as Motor1. He also has been a guest on the 910AM Radio Station with Detroit News auto critic Henry Payne, as well as the enthusiast-oriented Camaro Show podcast.

Over the years, Manoli has interviewed various automotive industry titans, leaders, and people that make things happen otherwise. These include figureheads such as GM CEO Mary Barra, GM President Mark Reuss, automotive aftermarket icon Ken Lingenfelter, Dodge firebrand Tim Kuniskis, along with various chief engineers of vehicles such as the Ford F-150 & Mustang, Chevrolet Camaro & Corvette, and many more.

At MC&T, Manoli is taking his journalism expertise, deeply planted sources, driving abilities, and automotive industry knowledge to new levels, covering more vehicles and brands than ever before. This is the place where you will continue to read groundbreaking stories about American performance vehicles, pickup trucks, and sport utility vehicles. Here is where you’ll also read insights and quotes from various automotive subject matter experts on the latest relevant products, as well as some of the latest official news from their manufacturers.

Fun facts: he also once beat Corvette Racing driver Tommy Milner in an autocross with a Chevrolet Bolt EV. The biggest vehicle he’s ever driven is a John Deere mining truck. Besides a go-kart, the smallest vehicle he’s driven has been a Hyundai i10. He’s also spent time in the cockpit of various American performance vehicle icons, including the fifth-generation Chevrolet Camaro Z/28, Dodge Challenger Demon, and Ford Mustang GT350R. He has reviewed dozens of trucks, SUVs, and performance vehicles over the years.

One of his favorite new vehicles on the market today happens to be the Chevrolet Colorado ZR2 Bison. He is also a card carrying member of the Sports Car Club of America, and regularly participates in Detroit Region autocross events.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    2020 COPO Camaro John Force Edition

    2020 COPO CAMARO: LAST CALL AS FUTURE OF PROGRAM IS UNCERTAIN

    2021 Ford F-150 Engines Specs Info HP Torque Towing Payload Truck Of The Year NACTOY

    2021 FORD F-150 GENERATOR CAN POWER A KITCHEN