in , , ,

MUSCLE CAR SALES Q3 2020: SEEING RED AGAIN

Included In The Charts For The First Time Is The Corvette

2021 Yenko Stage II Chevrolet Camaro Muscle Car Sales Q3 2020

Automobile sales are seeing a sharp recovery in Q3 2020 compared to the previous three months, due to increases in both demand and inventory now that assembly plants are back up and running. However, overall quarterly sales were down nearly 10 percent compared to Q3 2019 for the American auto market. What’s worse is that the muscle car segment appears to be shrinking even quicker. Muscle car sales totaled 68,451 units, down 13.2 percent from the same period a year ago. To note, the Corvette is now included in the charts, based on marketing data that implies that the Corvette is cross-shopped and compared with some of America’s elite muscle cars.

2021 Chevrolet Camaro Wild Cherry Design Package
2021 Camaro Wild Cherry Design Package.

Chevrolet Camaro Sales Q3 2020

The Camaro continues to take it on the chin, and with all eyes on the C8 Corvette, it feels as if Chevrolet has abandoned its iconic pony car. The market appears to share the same apathy, as sales dropped a steep 31.85 percent. Total year-to-date sales are 22,226 units. It continues to be on track for its worst sales year since 2001, when the Chevrolet Camaro sold just 29,009 units.

2021 Corvette Stingray

Corvette Sales Q3 2020

The launch of the C8 Corvette continues, and demand appears white hot. Of all the vehicles recorded, the Corvette is the only one to post sales gains. And they’re up by a third. Still, overall sales on the year are down 12.9 percent, as the Bowling Green Assembly plant was shut down for several weeks during the second quarter of 2020, meaning that builds and orders could not be fulfilled. Still, outlook for the 2020 Corvette Stingray appears promising.

Dodge Charger Hellcat Redeye
Dodge

Dodge Charger Sales Q3 2020

At 23,547 total quarterly sales, the Dodge Charger continues to be far and away America’s best selling muscle car. And it’s the market’s only four-door muscle car. Compared to a year ago, however, the Charger is still down on the scorecard, at 9.64 percent on the quarter, and 24.58 percent on the year.

Photo copyright MuscleCarsandTrucks.com

Dodge Challenger Sales Q3 2020

The Dodge Challenger bled out the least during the 2020 Q3 sales slaughter. Selling 16,332 units on the quarter, losses yielded 9.42 percent. Sales are down 17.88 percent year over year total. But it gets to say it outsold the Ford Mustang.

2020 Ford Mustang Shelby GT350 Heritage Edition
Photo copyright Manoli Katakis, Muscle Cars & Trucks

Ford Mustang Sales Q3 2020

Charger aside, the Ford Mustang has been the annual muscle car sales leader for several years in a row now, but fell behind to the Challenger in Q3 2020. Tallying 13,851 units, sales of the Ford Mustang are down 17.67 percent compared to Q3 2019, and nearly 14 percent year over year total.

Below is the up-to-the-minute breakdown of total Q3 2020 muscle car sales for the USA market, along with YTD updates and comparisons:

VEHICLEQ3 2019 SALESQ3 2020 SALESQ3 CHANGEYTD 2019 SALESYTD 2020 SALESYTD CHANGE
Chevrolet Camaro12,2758,366-31.85%36,79122,22639.59%
Chevrolet Corvette4,7666,35533.3%14,49712,634-12.9%
Dodge Charger26,06023,547-9.64%71,10653,631-24.58%
Dodge Challenger18,03116,332-9.42%46,69938,350-17.88%
Ford Mustang16,82313,851-17.67%55,36547,637-13.96%
Total77,95568,451-13.2%224,458174,478-23.3%

Further Reading

Muscle Car Sales 2019

Muscle Car Sales Q1 2020

Muscle Car Sales Q2 2020

2020 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Review
Photo copyright Matheus Pach, MuscleCarsAndTrucks.com

Written by Manoli Katakis

Detroit Region SCCA Member and founder of MC&T. Automotive Media Jedi Knight. Not yet the rank of Master.

3 Comments

Leave a Reply
  1. I have answer on how to save the Camaro. GM can make it a 4 door , With sporty look of the 2020 Porsche Taycan or the Alfa Romeo Giulia Q2ti ( sport ) and the BMW330i . The Camaro is with in that price range and can compete !!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2020 COPO Camaro John Force Edition

2020 COPO CAMARO: LAST CALL AS FUTURE OF PROGRAM IS UNCERTAIN

2021 Ford F-150 Engines Specs Info HP Torque Towing Payload

2021 FORD F-150 GENERATOR CAN POWER A KITCHEN