AMERICAN RWD-BASED SUV SALES Q1 2020: A SEA OF RED

Coronavirus Has Infected The SUV Market

Dodge Durango

American RWD-based SUV Sales dropped 8.7 percent, selling 242,732 units compared to 265,928 units observed in Q1 2019. The coronavirus is, indeed, a contributing factor to this sales drop. This sales fallout is expected to carry into Q2 2020, and will likely see even steeper losses.

Jeep Wrangler Freedom Edition
2020 Jeep Wrangler Freedom Edition

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles: 107,556 Sales

RWD SUV sales of Dodge and Jeep vehicles fell 13.7 percent from 124,746 units sold in Q1 2019. The biggest loser was the Jeep Wrangler, down a full 21 percent and short a whole 10,000 units. The Jeep Grand Cherokee, which tallied over 50,000 units alone, slipped 13 percent. But the burly Dodge Durango saw a sales increase of 5 percent. Both the Durango and Grand Cherokee are exceptionally long in the tooth, but with the next-generation Grand Cherokee set to be revealed this year, a new Durango can’t be too far behind.

2020 Ford Explorer Hybrid
2020 Ford Explorer Hybrid

Ford Motor Company: 85,592 Sales

Ford RWD-based SUV sales saw a mild drop from the 88,164 units sold in Q1 2019. But as seen in the chart below, the losses would have been greater if not for the addition of the Lincoln Aviator nameplate. The Ford Explorer alone accounted for over half of all of the automaker’s SUV sales that we track, but the turbulent transition between the last-generation model and the all-new Explorer no doubt negatively affected the sales of the hotly anticipated model. Perhaps just as bad as the coronavirus did.

2020 Chevrolet Suburban and Tahoe

General Motors: 49,584 Sales

General Motors sold a combined 49,584 units of the Chevrolet Tahoe, Chevrolet Suburban, GMC Yukon and Cadillac Escalade nameplates in Q1 2020. That’s down 6.4 percent compared to the 53,018 examples sold in the same time period a year ago. Despite GM coming in third place for this quarter, these Texas-built full-size utility vehicles are considered to be some of the most profitable vehicles in the entire industry. And once the coronavirus pandemic subsides, The General will be marching out its next-generation full-sized SUVs that promise serious technology, improved ride and handling, along with a wider range of powertrain options.

Rear Wheel Drive-Based American SUV Sales:

VEHICLEQ1 2019 SALESQ1 2020 SALESCHANGE
Cadillac Escalade6,1895,620-17.6%
Chevrolet Suburban11,0299,495-13.9%
Chevrolet Tahoe20,85320,403-2.2%
GMC Yukon14,94714,066-5.9%
Ford Expedition21,77319,790-9.1%
Ford Explorer61,92256,310-9.1%
Lincoln Aviator05,666
Lincoln Navigator4,4693,826-14.4
Dodge Durango17,01917,805+5%
Jeep Wrangler49,97839,668-21%
Jeep Grand Cherokee57,74950,083-13%
2020 Ford Expedition King Ranch

Written by Manoli Katakis

Detroit Region SCCA Member and founder of MC&T. Automotive Media Jedi Knight. Not yet the rank of Master.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What do you think?

Mil-Spec Automotive Ford F-150

FORD F-150 BY MIL-SPEC IS THE V8 RAPTOR YOU’VE ALWAYS WANTED

HP TUNERS CRACKS THE CHEVROLET BLAZER